Filter

Search

PROFINET

FiberMaster Multi-Mode Fibre Cable Tester

Manufacturer: Ideal Industries Networks Ltd

Part No: 33-926

Available To Rent: No

The IDEAL FiberMASTER™ fibre optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fibre optic links at several wavelengths.

UK Support for all of your Industrial Network Support and Training needs.

Call +44(0)1925 824003 or email cslsales@controlspecialists.co.uk

Description

The IDEAL MultiMode FiberMASTER™ fibre optic testing kit with MM 850nm light source allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of Multi-Mode fibre optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links without needing to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the source and meter. Multi-Mode Fibre Cable

Kit Content

33-926 Light source, 850nm VCSEL/Laser with ST, SC and FC adapters 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adapter, 2 x FC-SC 50μm multimode cables, 1 SC calibration coupler, carrying case, user manual in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese.

Features

Measures fibre optic power loss of multi-mode cables and power output of multi-mode and single mode devices for testing and troubleshooting

Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB

Auto Power Off

Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adapter

Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)


Dimensions (LxWxH mm) -161 x 83 x 37
Weight (g) – 328


UK Support for all of your Industrial Network Support and Training needs.

As a partner of Ideal Industries Networks Ltd, Control Specialists Ltd are able to provide sales and technical support on their industrial network  cable testers and certifiers. . See the Industrial Network Support and Training Course pages of this site for details of how we may also be able to help you and your team with the support of your PROFIBUS, PROFINET, CANOpen and AS-i networks.

Call +44(0)1925 824003 or email cslsales@controlspecialists.co.uk Multi-Mode Fibre Cable

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FiberMaster Multi-Mode Fibre Cable Tester”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Details

FiberMaster Multi-Mode Fibre Cable Tester

Additional Information

Please see our downloads page for catalogues and related information